Tag: Privacy

Found 117 results





Smart Cities and Your Privacy Rights

Date: Apr 27 2018   Type: Resource   Access: Both

Download


Privacy by Design
Topic: Privacy
Type: Papers

Date: Jan 30 2018   Type: Resource   Access: Both

Download





Guidance on the Use of Automated Licence Plate Recognition Systems by Police Services

This guidance document outlines the key obligations of police under privacy legislation in their use of ALPR systems and provides guidance, including best practices, on using these systems in a privacy-protective manner.  It addresses the use of ALPR systems for public safety purposes, in parti...

Date: Jul 04 2017   Type: Resource   Access: Both

Download

Open Government and Protecting Privacy

The IPC strongly supports Open Government initiatives and encourages Ontario institutions to be more open and transparent, and to enhance their engagement with the public. This document offers guidance for institutions on how to move towards increased government transparency without negatively af...

Date: Mar 15 2017   Type: Resource   Access: Both

Download

Collection, Use and Disclosure Complaint Form (PHIPA)
Topic: Health | Privacy
Type: Forms

Date: Feb 28 2017   Type: Resource   Access: Both

Download

Access/Correction Complaint Form (PHIPA)
Topic: Access | Health | Privacy
Type: Forms

Date: Feb 28 2017   Type: Resource   Access: Both

Download

Big Data and Your Privacy Rights
Topic: Privacy
Type: Fact Sheets

The emergence of big data as a tool to manage and analyze large and complex data sets offers great promise and opportunity, but also raises serious privacy challenges and considerations, especially to personal privacy. Public and health sector institutions increasingly use big data tools to impro...

Date: Jan 25 2017   Type: Resource   Access: Both

Download

Fact Sheet: Video Surveillance

This fact sheet highlights the important factors an institution must consider before implementing a video surveillance system.

Date: Nov 09 2016   Type: Resource   Access: Both

Download

Fact Sheet: What is Personal Information?

This fact sheet explains the meaning of the term “personal information,” and answers frequently asked questions.

Date: Oct 20 2016   Type: Resource   Access: Both

Download

You are Affected by a Freedom of Information Request: What You Should Know

This fact sheet seeks to answer some of the common questions you may have about the freedom of information process. This document is part of a series designed to keep the public and professionals up to date with the IPC’s interpretations of access and privacy laws.

Date: Sep 26 2016   Type: Resource   Access: Both

Download

Instant Messaging and Personal Email Accounts: Meeting Your Access and Privacy Obligations
Topic: Access | Privacy

This document was developed to help Ontario’s public institutions manage the use of instant messaging and personal email accounts when doing business. All public servants should be aware records relating to an institution’s business that are created, sent or received through instant messaging...

Date: Jun 07 2016   Type: Resource   Access: Both

Download

Submission to the Ministry of Community Safety and Correctional Services on its Strategy for a Safer Ontario

Submission to the Ministry of Community Safety and Correctional Services on its Strategy for a Safer Ontario Brian Beamish Commissioner April 29, 2016

Date: Apr 29 2016   Type: Resource   Access: Both

Download

The Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act and Councillors’ records

Our office is sometimes required to decide access to information appeals relating to requests for records held by municipal councillors. Unfortunately, the Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (MFIPPA) does not expressly refer to records of municipal councillors. This fa...

Date: Apr 22 2016   Type: Resource   Access: Both

Download

Thinking About Clouds? Privacy, security and compliance considerations for Ontario public sector institutions

The IPC has prepared this new guidance document, Thinking About Clouds? Privacy, security and compliance considerations for Ontario public sector institutions, to help institutions evaluate whether cloud computing services are suitable for their information management needs. In particular, it see...

Date: Feb 20 2016   Type: Resource   Access: Both

Download

Yes, You Can. Dispelling the Myths About Sharing Information with Children’s Aid Societies

Common misunderstandings about privacy are frequently cited as reasons for not sharing information with a children’s aid society (CAS) about a child who may be at risk. In fact, Ontario law permits professionals working with children to share this information. To help professionals understand t...

Date: Jan 20 2016   Type: Resource   Access: Both

Download

Frequently Asked Questions: Personal Health Information Protection Act

This revised FAQ has a new look and feel and has been rewritten with cleaner, easy to understand, gender-neutral language. Also included are a few additions to the original publication: Questions on assumed implied consent and consent from children under 16. Questions regarding the relationship ...

Date: Nov 02 2015   Type: Resource   Access: Both

Download

Frequently Asked Questions: Health Cards and Health Numbers

Our frequently asked questions on health cards and health numbers clarify who may collect, use or disclose health numbers for health care purposes, as well as the use of health cards as a proof of identity. The guidance covers: Who may require individuals to produce their health cards? ...

Date: Nov 01 2015   Type: Resource   Access: Both

Download

Guidelines for the Use of Video Surveillance

Many institutions turn to video surveillance to help them fulfil their obligations to protect the safety of individuals and the security of their equipment and property. Video footage captured by cameras is regularly used to assist in the investigation of wrongdoing. However, the use of these sur...

Date: Oct 06 2015   Type: Resource   Access: Both

Download

Transparency, Privacy and the Internet: Municipal Balancing Acts

Municipalities are turning to the Internet as a means of making information public in an effort to improve accessibility, transparency and accountability. This may include publishing records directly to their website or including records in searchable databases that can be accessed online. Publis...

Date: Aug 04 2015   Type: Resource   Access: Both

Download

Planning for Success: Privacy Impact Assessment Guide

Ontario public sector institutions must meet high standards of care and trust whenever collecting, using and disclosing personal and other sensitive information. Any public institution considering new information technologies, systems, and program services that may affect privacy are strongly en...

Date: May 19 2015   Type: Resource   Access: Both

Download

Best Practices for Protecting Individual Privacy in Conducting Survey Research

  As governments and public sector organizations strive to become more efficient, accountable and customer focused, they frequently seek input from the public about their programs and services. One of the most cost-effective ways to accomplish this is through surveys. While surveys can be an...

Date: Apr 07 2015   Type: Resource   Access: Both

Download

Guidance for the Use of Body-Worn Cameras by Law Enforcement Authorities

This guidance document aims to identify some of the privacy considerations law enforcement authorities should take into account when deciding whether to outfit law enforcement officers with body-worn cameras. Published by the federal Privacy Commissioner and privacy and personal information prote...

Date: Feb 18 2015   Type: Resource   Access: Both

Download

Detecting and Deterring Unauthorized Access to Personal Health Information

Unauthorized access continues to be a growing problem in the health sector in Ontario. The province’s Personal Health Information Protection Act, (PHIPA), permits health information custodians (HIC) to collect, use and disclose personal health information for the purposes of providing or assist...

Date: Jan 28 2015   Type: Resource   Access: Both

Download


A New Possibility for Security and Privacy by Design: Fault-Free Software

It is no secret that software is, perhaps, the faultiest product of human civilization. Yet it is hard to find an area of human life these days where software would not be used. When software is an integral part of the end product, such as a computer, Internet application or the entire operating ...

Date: Jun 30 2014   Type: Resource   Access: Both

Download

Privacy by Design Solutions for Biometric One-to-Many Identification Systems

In this paper, we apply a Privacy by Design approach to exploring new ideas and solutions that can lead to deployment of privacy-protective and secure biometric one-to-many systems. We showed that new advances in Biometric Encryption (BE) can be complemented with other innovative solutions, such ...

Date: Jun 20 2014   Type: Resource   Access: Both

Download

Big Data and Innovation – Setting the Record Straight: De-Identification Does Work

Properly applied de-identification is an effective tool to protect privacy, but recent criticisms have suggested the opposite. The perpetuation of this myth has the potential to adversely impact health research, innovation and Big Data insights. In order to address the misconceptions surrounding ...

Date: Jun 16 2014   Type: Resource   Access: Both

Download

Privacy Breach Protocol Guidelines for Government Organizations

This IPC paper is aimed at government organizations but the guidelines can be used by all organizations, providing guidance on how to identify and contain a privacy breach, who to notify, and what proactive steps to take to avoid one. (Previously published as: What to do if a privacy breach occu...

Date: May 01 2014   Type: Resource   Access: Both

Download

Bring Your Own Device: Is Your Organization Ready?

More than 27 million Canadians use mobile computing devices such as laptops, smartphones and tablets and that number continues to grow. Consequently, Canadian employers are confronted with the workplace challenge of Bring Your Own Device (BYOD). This phenomenon poses new challenges to data securi...

Date: Dec 11 2013   Type: Resource   Access: Both

Download


Looking Forward: De-identification Developments – New Tools, New Challenges

This paper provides an update on recent de-identification developments and looks ahead to new, up-and-coming, issues related to the topic of de-identification. Our objective is to encourage innovative de-identification techniques and to promote knowledge sharing and de-identification best practic...

Date: May 07 2013   Type: Resource   Access: Both

Download

Encryption by Default and Circles of Trust: Strategies to Secure Personal Information in High-Availability Environments
Topic: Privacy
Type: Papers

As portable storage devices become increasingly prevalent in the health care sector, concerns also arise regarding the privacy and security of personal health information (PHI). Medical professionals in high-availability data environments, from family doctors to large hospitals, need to ensure da...

Date: Dec 14 2012   Type: Resource   Access: Both

Download

Dispelling the Myths Under the Personal Health Information Protection Act

There are many myths surrounding how information may be collected, used and disclosed under the Personal Health Information Protection Act. Working with our partners in the health care community, we have created this one-page document to dispel some of the more common myths.

Date: Sep 28 2012   Type: Resource   Access: Both

Download

Fact Sheet #18 – Secure Transfer of Personal Health Information

In Order HO-011, the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Ontario (IPC) ordered Cancer Care Ontario to discontinue its practice of transferring records of personal health information relating to its colon cancer screening program in paper format, after several courier packages containing the p...

Date: Aug 01 2012   Type: Resource   Access: Both

Download

Identity Theft: A Crime of Opportunity

Practical information about identity theft, how to avoid it, and what to do if you find you are a victim.

Date: Jul 17 2012   Type: Resource   Access: Both

Download

Embedding Privacy into the Design of EHRs to Enable Multiple Functionalities – Win/Win
Topic: Privacy
Type: Papers

Personal health information comprises some of the most sensitive and intimate details of one’s life, such as those relating to one’s physical or mental health and the health history of one’s family. As such, it requires strong protections to ensure the privacy of the individual to whom it r...

Date: Mar 02 2012   Type: Resource   Access: Both

Download

Privacy by Design: Strong Privacy Protection – Now, and Well into the Future
Topic: Privacy
Type: Reports

A Report on the State of PbD to the 33rd International Conference of Data Protection and Privacy Commissioners.

Date: Nov 01 2011   Type: Resource   Access: Both

Download

Privacy by Design Lesson

Privacy by Design Lesson

Date: Oct 20 2011   Type: Resource   Access: Both

Download

What Students Need to Know – Grade 11 & 12 Teacher’s Guide

Other Resources: Grade 11/12 Fact Sheet What Students Need to Know – Grade 10 Teacher’s Guide

Date: Sep 27 2011   Type: Resource   Access: Both

Download

Dispelling the Myths Surrounding De-identification: Anonymization Remains a Strong Tool for Protecting Privacy

Recently, the value of de-identification of personal information as a tool to protect privacy has come into question. Repeated claims have been made regarding the ease of re-identification. We consider this to be most unfortunate because it leaves the mistaken impression that there is no point in...

Date: Jun 16 2011   Type: Resource   Access: Both

Download

White Paper: Anonymous Video Analytics (AVA) technology and privacy

Tracking individuals online for marketing and other purposes has become a contentious public policy issue for consumers, regulators and advertisers. The stakes are high, and the technologies complex, but by applying Privacy by Design principles early and systematically, privacy, consumer trust, ...

Date: Apr 30 2011   Type: Resource   Access: Both

Download

Fact Sheet #17 – Applying PHIPA and FIPPA/MFIPPA to Personal Health Information

The purpose of this Fact Sheet is to provide organizations that are defined as both health information custodians under the Personal Health Information Protection Act (PHIPA) and institutions under public sector privacy and access to information legislation, namely the provincial Freedom of Infor...

Date: Apr 19 2011   Type: Resource   Access: Both

Download

What Students Need to Know – Grade 10 Teacher’s Guide

Other Resources: Grade 10 Fact Sheet What Students Need to Know – Grade 11 & 12 Teacher’s Guide

Date: Dec 06 2010   Type: Resource   Access: Both

Download

Privacy-Protective Facial Recognition: Biometric Encryption Proof of Concept

A Research Report on the use of Biometric Encryption to Limit “Self-Excluded” Problem Gambler Access to Gaming Venue.

Date: Nov 12 2010   Type: Resource   Access: Both

Download

Fact Sheet #16 – Health-Care Requirement for Strong Encryption

The Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner, in Order HO-004 and Order HO-007, required that health information be safeguarded at all times, specifically by ensuring that any personal health information stored on any mobile devices (e.g., laptops, memory sticks, PDAs) be strongly encry...

Date: Jul 16 2010   Type: Resource   Access: Both

Download

Privacy Risk Management: Building privacy protection into a Risk Management Framework to ensure that privacy risks are managed, by default

The idea that privacy – an individual’s right to control the collection, use and disclosure of information about him or herself – may present risk, seems to be a new one to many. That it should be a novel concept to those responsible for managing risk, however, needs to be addressed. Person...

Date: Apr 28 2010   Type: Resource   Access: Both

Download

A Positive-Sum Paradigm in Action in the Health Sector
Topic: Health | Privacy
Type: Papers

Health information custodians frequently rely on de-identification when using or disclosing health information – a measure that can protect individual privacy, but often at the expense of data quality (zero-sum paradigm). Dr. Khaled El Emam, a senior investigator at the Children’s Hospital of...

Date: Mar 30 2010   Type: Resource   Access: Both

Download

Biometric Encryption Chapter from the Encyclopedia of Biometrics

The following is a chapter on Biometric Encryption excerpted from the Springer Encyclopedia of Biometrics.

Date: Dec 24 2009   Type: Resource   Access: Both

Download

Get rid of it Securely to keep it Private – Best Practices for the Secure Destruction of Personal Health Information

This is joint publication between Commissioner, Dr. Ann Cavoukian and Robert Johnson, Executive Director of the National Association for Information Destruction (NAID). This publication was borne out of a particular Health Order (HO-006) which Commissioner Cavoukian issued this past summer re...

Date: Oct 29 2009   Type: Resource   Access: Both

Download

Privacy by Design: The 7 Foundational Principles
Topic: Privacy
Type: Papers

This useful sheet outlines The 7 Foundational Principles of Privacy by Design – a concept that Commissioner Cavoukian developed back in the 90’s, to address the ever-growing and systemic effects of Information and Communication Technologies, and of large-scale networked data systems. Priv...

Date: Aug 20 2009   Type: Resource   Access: Both

Download

The Relevance of Untraceable Biometrics and Biometric Encryption: A Discussion of Biometrics for Authentication Purposes

Commissioner Cavoukian and Max Snijder, CEO, European Biometrics Forum co-authored this vision paper that discusses the need for secure storage and privacy protection for biometric reference data. Their discussion is meant to touch on the distinguishing features of the algorithmic process defined...

Date: Jul 15 2009   Type: Resource   Access: Both

Download

Personal Health Information: A Practical Tool for Physicians Transitioning from Paper-Based Records to Electronic Health Records

The toolkit was prepared by the IPC and Dr. Peter Rossos (UHN) to help physicians minimize  the risk of privacy and security breaches, before, during and after making the transition to electronic records of personal health information.

Date: May 21 2009   Type: Resource   Access: Both

Download

Privacy and Government 2.0: The Implications of an Open World
Type: Papers

Profound technological and social forces are reshaping the public sector, its governance structures, and constituent relationships. Government adoption of Web 2.0 “social” technologies will empower citizens on an unprecedented mass scale. What does this mean to privacy and personal data prote...

Date: May 01 2009   Type: Resource   Access: Both

Download

Online Privacy: Make Youth Awareness and Education a Priority
Topic: Privacy | Youth
Type: Papers

This paper is a chronicle describing the IPC’s work to enhance awareness about the privacy challenges youth face on the Internet.

Date: Mar 25 2009   Type: Resource   Access: Both

Download

How to Preserve Freedom and Liberty: Design Intelligent Agents to be Smart and Respectful of Privacy
Type: Papers

Abstract – How to Preserve Freedom and Liberty: Design Intelligent Agents to be Smart and Respectful of Privacy George Tomko, Ph.D. IPSI Seminar, October 6, 2008, University of Toronto

Date: Aug 11 2008   Type: Resource   Access: Both

Download

RFID and Privacy: Guidance for Health-Care Providers
Topic: Health | Privacy
Type: Papers

RFID and Privacy: Guidance for Health-Care Providers. RFID technology can help save lives – and preserve privacy.

Date: Jan 23 2008   Type: Resource   Access: Both

Download

Reference Check: Is Your Boss Watching? The New World of Social Media: Privacy and Your Facebook Profile

Social networking websites such as Facebook are now so popular that they are being used by employers to screen prospects. Information you post on your profile for the amusement of you and your friends may, therefore, be viewed in a different light. This short paper cautions users of these sites a...

Date: Oct 24 2007   Type: Resource   Access: Both

Download

Safeguarding Privacy on Mobile Devices

A brochure outlining suggested best practices for securing mobile devices (PDAs, laptops, etc.) and protecting the information carried out of the workplace on them. Steps are organized into sections: Before you Walk out of the Workplace, While you are Out and When You have Completed Your Work. In...

Date: Jun 14 2007   Type: Resource   Access: Both

Download

Fact Sheet #13 – Wireless Communications Technologies: Video Surveillance Systems

Fact Sheet about the use of wireless CCTV cameras.  

Date: Jun 07 2007   Type: Resource   Access: Both

Download

Guidelines on the Treatment of Records of Personal Health Information in the Event of a Change in Practice

This is an outline of procedures for dealing with records of personal health information in compliance with the requirements under the Personal Health Information Protection Act, 2004 (PHIPA) and adherence to privacy and access best practices, when there is a change in practice, such as death, ba...

Date: May 29 2007   Type: Resource   Access: Both

Download

Biometric Encryption: A Positive-Sum Technology that Achieves Strong Authentication, Security AND Privacy
Type: Papers

The Information and Privacy Commissioner of Ontario, Ann Cavoukian, Ph.D., and Biometrics Scientist, Alex Stoianov, Ph.D., jointly released a white paper entitled Biometric Encryption: A Positive Sum Technology that Achieves Strong Authentication, Security AND Privacy. The authors wish to appe...

Date: Mar 14 2007   Type: Resource   Access: Both

Download

Breach Notification Assessment Tool

This document assists organizations in making key decisions about notifying individuals after a privacy breach occurs by presenting checklists covering factors affecting whether to notify, when and how to notify, what to include in a notification and other organizations that should be contacted. ...

Date: Dec 11 2006   Type: Resource   Access: Both

Download

Privacy Guidelines for RFID Information Systems (RFID Privacy Guidelines)

This document is intended to serve as privacy “best practices” guidance for organizations when designing and operating Radio-Frequency Identification (RFID) information technologies and systems

Date: Jun 19 2006   Type: Resource   Access: Both

Download

What to do When Faced With a Privacy Breach: Guidelines for the Health Sector

The Personal Health Information Protection Act, sets out the rules that persons or organizations defined as “health information custodians” must follow when collecting, using, disclosing, retaining and disposing of personal health information. Revised: March, 2012.

Date: Jun 03 2006   Type: Resource   Access: Both

Download

Practice Direction #2 – Participating in a written FIPPA or MFIPPA inquiry

Revised February 2012

Date: Apr 06 2006   Type: Resource   Access: Both

Download


Fact Sheet #10 – Secure Destruction of Personal Information

Date: Dec 04 2005   Type: Resource   Access: Both

Download


What Students Need to Know – Grade 5 Teacher’s Guide

This guide focuses on introducing students to the importance of the public values of access to government-held information and personal privacy.

Date: Sep 01 2005   Type: Resource   Access: Both

Download

Authorization to Act as an Agent For A Complaint under the Personal Health Information Protection Act
Type: Forms

A form to be signed by a complainant who is represented by someone other than a lawyer.

Date: Jul 11 2005   Type: Resource   Access: Public

Download

Fact Sheet #08 – Lock-box Fact Sheet
Topic: Health | Privacy
Type: Fact Sheets

Date: Jul 01 2005   Type: Resource   Access: Both

Download


Your Health Information and Your Privacy in Our Office (Brochure)

Short Notices to the Public under the Personal Health Information Protection Act June 16, 2005 As the oversight body for the Personal Health Information Protection Act (PHIPA), the IPC has developed a number of tools to help health information custodians carry out their responsibilities under th...

Date: Jun 16 2005   Type: Resource   Access: Both

Download

Your Health Information and Your Privacy in Our Office (Poster)

Short Notices to the Public under the Personal Health Information Protection Act June 16, 2005 As the oversight body for the Personal Health Information Protection Act (PHIPA), the IPC has developed a number of tools to help health information custodians carry out their responsibilities under th...

Date: Jun 16 2005   Type: Resource   Access: Both

Download

Your Health Information and Your Privacy in Our Hospital (Brochure)

Short Notices to the Public under the Personal Health Information Protection Act June 16, 2005 As the oversight body for the Personal Health Information Protection Act (PHIPA), the IPC has developed a number of tools to help health information custodians carry out their responsibilities under th...

Date: Jun 16 2005   Type: Resource   Access: Both

Download

Your Health Information and Your Privacy in Our Hospital (Poster)

Short Notices to the Public under the Personal Health Information Protection Act June 16, 2005 As the oversight body for the Personal Health Information Protection Act (PHIPA), the IPC has developed a number of tools to help health information custodians carry out their responsibilities under th...

Date: Jun 16 2005   Type: Resource   Access: Both

Download

Your Health Information and Your Privacy in Our Facility (Poster)
Topic: Health | Privacy

Short Notices to the Public under the Personal Health Information Protection Act

Date: Jun 16 2005   Type: Resource   Access: Both

Download

Fact Sheet #01 – Safeguarding Personal Health Information
Topic: Health | Privacy
Type: Fact Sheets

Date: Jan 01 2005   Type: Resource   Access: Both

Download

Collection, Use, Disclosure and Other Complaints – Personal Health Information Protection Act

This brochure provides information about collection, use, disclosure and other complaints under PHIPA.

Date: Dec 01 2004   Type: Resource   Access: Both

Download

A Guide to the Personal Health Information Protection Act
Topic: Health | Privacy
Type: Papers

This guide is a tool to help health information custodians understand their rights and obligations under the Personal Health Information Protection Act, (PHIPA).

Date: Dec 01 2004   Type: Resource   Access: Both

Download


The Personal Health Information Protection Act and Your Privacy
Topic: Health | Privacy
Type: Brochures

[Revised July 2014]

Date: Oct 01 2004   Type: Resource   Access: Both

Download

What Students Need to Know – A Resource for Grade 11/12 Teachers

Program focuses on introducing students to the importance of the public values of access to government-held information and personal privacy. Expanded program for Grade 11/12.  

Date: Sep 01 2004   Type: Resource   Access: Both

Download

Privacy Complaint Form (FIPPA/MFIPPA)
Topic: Privacy
Type: Forms

A form for filing a privacy complaint under the provincial or municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act, if you feel your personal information has been improperly collected, used or disclosed by a government organization

Date: Feb 16 2004   Type: Resource   Access: Both

Download

IPC Practices No. 9 – Responding to Requests for Personal Information

Tip sheet for government organizations on handling information

Date: Sep 24 2003   Type: Resource   Access: Both

Download

IPC Practices No. 26: Safe and Secure Disposal Procedures for Municipal Institutions

Tip sheet for government insitutions on handling information.

Date: Aug 13 2003   Type: Resource   Access: Both

Download

A Guide to Ontario Legislation Covering the Release of Students’ Personal Information
Topic: Legislation | Privacy
Type: Papers

Provides students, parents and school board staff with a basic understanding of how the Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act interacts with the Education Act to protect privacy and provide access to the personal information of students Revised: June, 2011.

Date: Jul 01 2003   Type: Resource   Access: Both

Download

Business Improvement Project: How to Assist in Increasing Compliance with the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act
Topic: Access | Privacy
Type: Papers

A joint project of the Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner/Ontario and the Ministry of Health and Long-Term Care, Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Office.

Date: Apr 01 2003   Type: Resource   Access: Both

Download

Posting Information on Websites: Best Practices for Schools and School Boards

A joint project of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Ontario, the Upper Grand District School Board and the Peterborough, Victoria, Northumberland and Clarington Catholic District School Board. These best practices focus on issues frequently dealt with by schools and school boards and o...

Date: Mar 01 2003   Type: Resource   Access: Both

Download

Authorization to Act as an Agent for Privacy Complaint (FIPPA/MFIPPA)
Topic: Privacy
Type: Forms

A form to be signed by a complainant who is represented by someone other than a lawyer in a privacy complaint.

Date: Dec 30 2002   Type: Resource   Access: Both

Download

Information and Privacy Commissioner Ann Cavoukian and six of her provincial and territorial colleagues sent the following letter to the Honourable Elinor Caplan, Minister of Revenue
Topic: Privacy
Type: Submissions

Concerns regarding the CCRA’s traveller-surveillence database’s possible expansion to include the collection of personal information from individuals arriving to Canada by trains, ships & buses. As well as permitting the RCMP to use passenger information.

Date: Nov 12 2002   Type: Resource   Access: Both

Download

Privacy Review: Chatham-Kent IT Transition Pilot Project
Topic: Privacy
Type: Reports

April 22, 2002.

Date: Apr 22 2002   Type: Resource   Access: Both

Download

Backgrounder for Senior Managers and Information and Privacy Co-ordinators: Raising the profile of Access and Privacy

Each provincial and municipal government organization has a Co-ordinator. This backgrounder looks at ways Co-ordinators can help staff integrate an awareness and understanding of access and privacy into their daily work.

Date: Dec 01 2001   Type: Resource   Access: Both

Download

Privacy Diagnostic Tool (PDT) Workbook

The PDT is an instrument that uses a series of questions to give businesses a ‘read’ on how well they manage their customers’ personal information. The PDT uses internationally recognized fair information practices as its basis.

Date: Aug 01 2001   Type: Resource   Access: Both

Download

Guidelines for Protecting the Privacy and Confidentiality of Personal Information When Working Outside the Office

Provides best practices and tips to assist government organizations in developing policies that address the privacy obligations of employees who are working in locations outside the traditional office setting.

Date: Jul 01 2001   Type: Resource   Access: Both

Download

Best Practices for Online Privacy Protection

An educative tool designed to help companies identify and implement appropriate practices for protecting the privacy of their online customers.

Date: Jun 01 2001   Type: Resource   Access: Both

Download

Caplan urged to help protect privacy of personal mail
Topic: Privacy

Caplan urged to help protect privacy of personal mail  OPEN LETTER April 27, 2001 VIA FACSIMILE Minister Elinor Caplan Minister’s Office Citizenship and Immigration Canada Jean Edmonds Tower South 365 Laurier Avenue West Ottawa, Ontario K1A 1L1   Dear Minister Caplan: RE: The Op...

Date: Apr 05 2001   Type: Resource   Access: Both

Read more

Letter to the Honourable Sheila Finestone on the Privacy Rights Charter, Bill S-27
Topic: Privacy

January 24, 2001 The Honourable Sheila Finestone The Senate of Canada Room 600 – Victoria Building Ottawa, Ontario K1A 0A4   Dear Senator Finestone: RE: Privacy Rights Charter, Bill S-27   It was a pleasure seeing you again at Montebello. Thank you for inviting me to comment on yo...

Date: Jan 24 2001   Type: Resource   Access: Both

Read more

Balancing Access and Privacy: How Publicly Available Personal Information is Handled in Ontario, Canada
Topic: Access | Privacy
Type: Papers

Symposium on the Protection of Information in Local Governments. The Administration and Use of Personally Identifiable Information in a Global Society. Tokyo, October 2000.

Date: Oct 01 2000   Type: Resource   Access: Both

Download

Ontario’s Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act: A Mini Guide

A quick overview of the key points of the provincial Act. [Revised July 2014]

Date: Mar 01 2000   Type: Resource   Access: Both

Download

Privacy and Biometrics

Examines the privacy implications of using biometric technologies and includes a call to action to the data protection community to ensure that these technologies are used in a way that conforms to the expectations of a privacy-minded society.

Date: Sep 01 1999   Type: Resource   Access: Both

Download

Backgrounder for Senior Managers on the Role of Freedom of Information and Privacy Co-ordinators relating to Access to Information

Each provincial and municipal government organization has a Co-ordinator. This Backgrounder looks at the critically important role that Co-ordinators play.

Date: Sep 01 1999   Type: Resource   Access: Both

Download

Submission to the Standing Committee on Industry: Bill C-54, Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.
Topic: Privacy

Comments to the Standing Committee on Industry on Bill C-54, the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, that identifies a number of privacy-related issues the IPC has, as well as outlining the IPC’s suggested action or wording.

Date: Feb 01 1999   Type: Resource   Access: Both

Download

Grade 5 Brochure – What Students Need to Know About Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy
Topic: Access | Privacy | Youth

The brochure explains the IPC’s outreach program to schools in Ontario, specifically for grade 5

Date: Jan 01 1999   Type: Resource   Access: Both

Download

IPC Practices No. 7 – The Collection and Use of the Social Insurance Number

Tip sheet for government organizations on handling personal information with regards to social insurance numbers.

Date: Sep 01 1998   Type: Resource   Access: Both

Download

IPC Practices No. 16 – Maintaining the Confidentiality of Requesters and Privacy Complainants

Tip sheet for government institutions on information management.

Date: Sep 01 1998   Type: Resource   Access: Both

Download

IPC Practices No. 25 – You and Your Personal Information at the Ministry of Transportation

Tip sheet for government institutions on handling personal information. Revised July, 2009.

Date: Sep 01 1998   Type: Resource   Access: Both

Download

Ontario’s Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act: A Mini Guide

A quick overview of the key points of the municipal Act. [Revised July 2014]

Date: Jun 01 1998   Type: Resource   Access: Both

Download

A Model Access and Privacy Agreement
Topic: Access | Privacy

Provides a template designed for insertion into contracts drawn up when a government function is transferred over to the private sector. The model contract will provide assurances to the public that their personal information will be kept secure and their right to privacy preserved when governmen...

Date: Aug 01 1997   Type: Resource   Access: Both

Download